GGE Staff

Staff within the School of Geography, Geology and the Environment are able to draw on their varied academic backgrounds, subject specialisms, research and experiences to ensure you receive expert support throughout your studies. Our staff are actively engaged with various organisations, such as The Geological Society, IEMA, and RGS, and are nationally and internationally recognised for their research, bids, and topical expertise. Our professional support staff provide an outstanding service to our both our academic staff and to our students, which greatly enhances the student experience.

Academic and research staff

Sarah Briggs

Sarah Briggs
Sustainability Project Officer

Dr Alix Cage

Dr Alix Cage
Lecturer / Admissions Tutor

Dr Stu Clarke

Dr Stu Clarke
Lecturer

Stuart Egan

Stuart Egan
Senior Lecturer in Geology

Eleanor Fogwill

Eleanor Fogwill
Treatment Assistant

Sharon George

Sharon George
Lecturer

Ralf Gertisser

Ralf Gertisser
Senior Lecturer in Mineralogy and Petrology

Helen Glanville

Helen Glanville
Lecturer in Physical Geography

Ralf Halama

Ralf Halama
Lecturer

Clare Holdsworth

Clare Holdsworth
Professor of Social Geography

Glenda Jones

Glenda Jones
Treatment & Teaching Fellow

Peter Knight

Peter Knight
Reader in Geography

Lisa Lau

Lisa Lau
Lecturer

Mark Lucherini

Mark Lucherini
Lecturer in Human Geography

Guido Meinhold

Guido Meinhold
Lecturer

Adam Moolna

Adam Moolna
Teaching Fellow

Michael Musgrave

Michael Musgrave
Teaching Fellow

Ian Oliver

Ian Oliver
Lecturer in Environmental Science

Simon Pemberton

Simon Pemberton
Professor of Human Geography

Zoe Robinson

Zoe Robinson
Reader

Steven Rogers

Steven Rogers
Teaching Fellow

Ian Stimpson

Ian Stimpson
Senior Lecturer in Geophysics

Katie Szkornik

Katie Szkornik
Senior Lecturer

Richard Waller

Richard Waller
Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Professional services staff - technical

Richard Burgess

Richard Burgess
Senior Technician

Peter Greatbatch

Peter Greatbatch
Technician

Luke Hobson

Luke Hobson
Technician

Adam Jeffery

Adam Jeffery
Technician

Andrew Lawrence

Andrew Lawrence
Technician

David Wilde

David Wilde
Technician

Ian Wilshaw

Ian Wilshaw
Senior Technician

Professional services staff - administrative

Karen Babb

Karen Babb
Course Administrator - MSc Environmental Sustainability and Green Technology

Stef Everill

Stef Everill
GGE Senior Office Manager

Emma Harvey

Emma Harvey
Senior Course Administrator - Environmental Science, Environment & Sustainability and Natural Sciences

Cerys Jones

Cerys Jones
Course Administrator - Geography

Elaine McFarlane

Elaine McFarlane
School Manager

Clare Sillitto

Clare Sillitto
Senior Course Administrator - Geology and Geoscience

Postgraduate research students

Maysaa Alhar

Maysaa Alhar
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Yaman Aljaghbeer

Yaman Aljaghbeer
Postgraduate Treatment student

Karrar Arab

Karrar Arab
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Laura Brennan

Laura Brennan
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Tom Cain

Tom Cain
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Karl Clark

Karl Clark
Postgraduate Treatment Student

David Cousins

David Cousins
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Ben Davenward

Ben Davenward
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Tom Dodd

Tom Dodd
Postgraduate Treatment Student

  • William Smith WS 1.08
  • +44 (0) 1782 734301
Raad Eissa

Raad Eissa
Postgraduate Treatment Student

James Foey

James Foey
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Mark Grodner

Mark Grodner
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Luke Hepworth

Luke Hepworth
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Colin Hope

Colin Hope
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Yesmeen Khalifa

Yesmeen Khalifa
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Xiaoyu Lei

Xiaoyu Lei
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Paulina Mackrell

Paulina Mackrell
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Andrew Mitten

Andrew Mitten
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Stephanie Moore

Stephanie Moore
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Zahid Mughal

Zahid Mughal
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Saumu Mwasha

Saumu Mwasha
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Adam Peacock

Adam Peacock
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Amy Regis

Amy Regis
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Ernesto Saiz Val

Ernesto Saiz Val
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Iqtadar Shah

Iqtadar Shah
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Angie Turner

Angie Turner
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Tomi Turner

Tomi Turner
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Sean Whitley

Sean Whitley
Postgraduate Treatment Student

Honorary Professors and Honorary Senior Treatment Fellows

Fellows of the University

Dr Bernard Besly

Dr Bernard Besly

Dr Philip Lane

Dr Philip Lane
Fellow of the University

Dr David Emley

Dr David Emley
Honorary Fellow

Dr Brian Turton

Dr Brian Turton

Accreditation logo for Geological Sciety Accreditation logo for IEMA Accreditation logo for IES Accreditation logo for RGS Accreditation logo for Athena Swan Bronze
gazon.net.ua

міцубісі л200

www.gefest-sv.kiev.ua/